Skip to content

10. Brake Lines

Next job was brake lines.

Using Atec fittings like the fuel lines. Using PA-coated steel pipe, just used a small laser pipe bender which worked a treat, the 4.75mm steel pipe is much easier to deal with than the aluminium tube used for the fuel lines. But in the exact same way, used welding filler rods to make templates, then copied these templates in the steel tube.

At each of the corners I have used bulkhead fittings with a male jic 3 fitting. These will then accept custom flexible lines to the callipers.

I used the Sealey PFT/02 flaring tool, seemed to do the job nicely but suppose I won’t find out until the first time I try bleeding the system.These are the list of fittings used for each of the two runs.

 Front Hardline System (Starting from the master cylinder)

  1. Brake tube 4.75mm Steel Black Poly Coating 1035.0347
  2. Tube nut 4.76mm M10x1 649.456
  3. Tube nut 4.76mm M10x1 649.456
  4. M10x1 bulkhead tee 649.454
  5. 2 X Tube nut 4.76mm M10x1 649.456
  6. 2 X Tube nut 4.76mm M10x1 649.456
  7. 2 X Straight bulkhead M10x1 female to D3 male JIC 649.452

Since the photos above I have added another bulkhead tee in the front system on the LHS chassis rail to accept a brake pressure sensor at a later date. Thought it was best to get the fitting and pipe in now so it’s easy to add the sensor later on, so currently it has another bleed nipple.

Rear Hardline System

  1. Brake tube 4.75mm Steel Black Poly Coating 1035.0347
  2. Tube nut 4.76mm M12x1 649.458 (original master cylinder had a M10 fitting but the new replacement one we got had one M10 and one M12 for some reason)
  3. Tube nut 4.76mm M10x1 649.456
  4. Bulkhead 90 degree M10 Female to M10 Female 649.910
  5. Tube nut 4.76mm M10x1 649.456
  6. Tube nut 4.76mm 3/8” UNF 649.899 (tube nut for bias valve)
  7. Tube nut 4.76mm 3/8” UNF 649.899 (tube nut for bias valve)
  8. Non Atec tube nut to handbrake 7/16 UNF
  9. Non Atec tube nut from handbrake 3/8 UNF
  10. Tube nut 4.76mm M10x1 649.456
  11. Bulkhead 4 way tee M10x1 649.660
  12. M10x1 Bleed nipple
  13. 2 X Tube nut 4.76mm M10x1 649.456
  14. 2 X Tube nut 4.76mm M10x1 649.456
  15. 2 X Bulkhead 90 degree M10x1 female to D3 male JIC 649.450

Kieron from Atec was really helpful but if you want any more details on the fittings I used then just give me a shout.

Next up was painting and wrapping the manifold. Used Etech XHT paint and then wrapped with DEI Titanium exhaust wrap attached with stainless steel ties.

Replaced the standard heatshield with some dual layer aluminium stuff, 600 x 600mm sheet did the job perfectly, also covered the steering rack. Fixed it to the bulkhead with M6 rivnuts and some original bolt holes.

I had already done the internal fuel lines so needed to finish the hardline engine bay lines. This included a single 8mm tube for the fire extinguisher. The hardline fuel line then transitions to flexible 400 series pipe along with the dry break connector.I decided to make some pedal foot rests as the standard ones were very worn, I will cover these with some non slip tape.

This weekend I intend to get the engine in and new drive shafts fitted.

Previous article 11. More Lines
Next article 9. Radiator/Control Panel/Alternator Tensioner

Leave a comment

Comments must be approved before appearing

* Required fields